Online Privacy Policy

(Effective 08/2020)

PointChain Technology USA CA Inc. d/b/a Confia (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your desire for privacy and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal financial information. This document outlines our privacy policy for consumer visitors to our web site. If you are a consumer who has a continuing relationship with us, please see our Privacy Notice located at [Link] for additional details about our treatment of your personal information.

Visitors to Our Web Site. Visitors to our web site remain anonymous, unless they apply for an account with us or otherwise elect to disclose their identity to us. Although we do not collect personally identifying information about persons who simply visit our site, we do collect certain limited information about visitors, such as their IP address (a numeric address assigned automatically to computers when they access the Internet). We also may place “cookies” on a computer to track a visitor’s use of our web site. A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on your hard drive. It takes up very little room on your system and helps us to customize our site and make its navigation easier for you. We sometimes use cookies to help estimate the number of visitors to our site and to determine which areas are the most popular. Unless you open an account with us, the cookie does not provide us with personal information about you.

You can refuse to accept these cookies and most devices and browsers offer their own privacy settings for cookies. You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser you use. However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site and some online products and services. For example, we will not be able to recognize your device and you will need to answer a challenge question each time you log on. You also may not receive tailored advertising or other offers from us that may be relevant to your interests and needs.

Our Collection of Information About You. We may collect nonpublic personal information about you in order to understand your needs, administer our business, process transactions, and provide you with products and services. We obtain nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources when you request an account from us:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms (such as your name, address, etc.);
  • Information about your transactions with us or others (such as your account balance, payment history, and parties to transactions); and
  • Information we receive from background check and identity verification companies.

Our Disclosure of That Information. We may disclose information about you, your accounts and transactions: (a) where it is necessary or helpful to effect, process, maintain, or confirm your transactions or balances; (b) to comply with legal process, such as subpoenas and court orders; (c) to law enforcement authorities if we believe a crime has been committed; (d) if you give us your consent; and (e) as otherwise permitted by law.

Online Activity. There are a number of third parties (e.g., social media companies and advertising networks) that may build profiles based on your browsing activity across one or more web sites over time. That information may be used, among other things, to target specific advertisements to you. If a third party cookie or similar tracking device is placed on your computer by one of these companies, it may be able to collect information about your browsing activity at our web site. In addition, our web site may contain advertisements, tools, or other services provided by third parties that may collect information about your online browsing activities over time and across different websites. If you provide us with nonpublic personal information about yourself, we do not share that information with third-parties except in accordance these terms and our Privacy Notice.

State Rights. Depending on where you live, you may have additional privacy protections under some state laws. For example, certain state laws may restrict the types of information we may disclose about you, limit the parties with whom we may share such information, or require us to provide you with additional notices or opt-out rights. We will comply with applicable state laws before sharing nonpublic personal information about you. We may do this by sending a separate notice of those rights to you.

Maintaining Accurate Information. We have procedures in place that help us to maintain the accuracy of the personally identifiable information that we collect. Please contact us at 855.200.9533, if you believe that our information about you is incomplete, out-of-date, or incorrect. You may also update your information by visiting our website at www.confia.io to review and correct information about yourself.

Information Security. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who have a need to know such information (e.g., to process your transactions or provide services to you). We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Links to Other Web Sites. Our web site may feature links to third party web sites that offer goods, services or information. Some of these sites may appear as windows-within-windows at this site. When you click on one of these links, you will be leaving our site and will no longer be subject to this policy. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of the other web sites that you visit and urge you to review their privacy policies before you provide them with any personally identifiable information. Third party sites may collect and use information about you in a way that is different from this policy.

Services and Advertisements by Third Parties. Third parties may offer services from time to time at our web site. If you provide them with information, their use of that information will be subject to their privacy policy, if any, and will not be subject to this policy. If you accept third party goods or services advertised at our web site, the third party may be able to identify that you have a relationship with us (e.g., if the offer was only made through our site).

Protecting Children’s Privacy Online. The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Site. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent Visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website related to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) for more information.

Changes to this Policy. We may add to, delete, or change the terms of this Online Privacy Policy from time to time by sending you a notice or posting a notice of the change (or an amended Online Privacy Policy) at this web site. If required by law, we will send you a notice of the change. Your continued use of our web site or any online service following notification will constitute your agreement to the revised Online Privacy Policy.

Questions. If you have any questions regarding this Online Privacy Policy, you can call us at 855.200.9533 or contact us at [email protected].